LBC vs. The World

Leander Oarsmen and -women who have represented their country on the world stage:

1930 British Empire Games – Hamilton, Canada
o Albert Tayler — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Don Boal — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Earl Eastwood — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Harry Fry — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Joseph Zabinsky — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Joseph Bowkes — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Leslie McDonald — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o William More — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o William Thorburn — Men’s Eights — Bronze

1932 Olympic Games — Los Angeles, United States
o Earl Eastwood — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Joseph Harris — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Stanley Stanyar — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Harry Fry — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Cedric Liddell — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o William Thorburn — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Donald Boal — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o Albert Taylor — Men’s Eights — Bronze
o George MacDonald — Men’s Eights — Bronze

1952 Olympic Games — Helsinki, Finland
Men’s Double Sculls

1976 Olympic Games — Montréal, Canada
o Anne Stevenson — Women’s Eights — 4th
o Barb Mutch — Women’s Eights — 4th
o Carol Eastmure — Women’s Eights — 4th
o Pat Croskerry — Men’s Eights —
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Eights —
o Walk Krowic — Men’s Coxed Pairs—
o Alan Morrow — Spare

1977 World Rowing Championships — Amsterdam, The Netherlands
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Eight — 7th

1978 World Rowing Championships — Karapiro, New Zealand
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Fours — 12th
o Carl Zintel — Men’s Fours — 12th

1979 PanAm Games — Purto Rico
o Bob Cherwinski — Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver
o Doug Turton — Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver
o Mel Lafrome — Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver
o Carl Zintel — Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver
o Miles Cohan — (cox) Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver

1980 Olympic Games — Moscow, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (Crews not sent due to Boycott)
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Eights
o Carl Zintel — Men’s Eights

1983 PanAm Games — Caracas, Venezuela
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Quadruple Sculls — Gold
o Doug Turton — Men’s Single Sculls — Silver

1984 Olympic Games — Los Angeles, United States
o Mel Laforme — Spare

1985 World Rowing Championships — Hazewinkel, Belgium
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Quadruple Suclls — Gold

1986 Henley Royal Regatta — Henley-on-Thames, England
o Mel Laforme — Queen Mother Challenge Cup for Men’s Quadruple Sculls — Winner

1986 World Rowing Championships — Nottingham, England
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Quadruple Suclls — Bronze

1987 World Rowing Championships — Copenhaguen, Denmark
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Quadruple Sculls — Bronze
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — 5th
o John Wallace — Men’s Eights — 5th
o Joe Camillo — Lwt. Men’s Eights — 6th

1988 Olympic Games – Seoul, Korea
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — 6th
o John Wallace — Men’s Eights — 6th
o Mel Laforme — Men’s Quadruple Sculls — 7th
o Alan Morrow — Coach

1989 World Rowing Championships – Bled, Slovenia
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Coxed Fours — 10th

1990 World Rowing Championships — Tasmaina, Austrialia
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — Silver
o John Wallace — Men’s Eights — Silver

1991 World Rowing Jr. Championships — Banyoles, Spain
o Jacqui Cook — Men’s Coxed Fours — 7th

1991 World Rowing Championships – Vianna, Austria
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — Silver
o John Wallace — Men’s Eights — Silver

1992 Olympic Games — Barcilona, Spain
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — Gold
o John Wallace — Men’s Eights — Gold
o Alan Morrow — Hwt. Women’s Coach

1996 Olympic Games — Atlanta, United States
o Andy Crosby — Men’s Eights — 4th
o Alan Morrow — Hwt. Women’s Coach

1998 Nations Cup (U23) — Ioannina, Greece
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Coxless Fours — 6th
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — 7th

1999 World Rowing Championships — St. Catharines, Canada
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Coxless Fours — 5th

2000 Nations Cup (U23) — Copenhaguen, Denmark
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Coxed Pairs — Silver

2000 Olympic Games — Sydney, Australia
o Alan Morrow — Hwt. Women’s Coach

2001 World Rowing Championships – Lucern, Switzerland
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Coxless Pairs — Bronze / Women’s Eights — 7th
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — 6th

2002 World Championships – Seville, Spain
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — Gold
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Coxless Pairs — Silver / Women’s Eights — 6th

2003 World Rowing U23 Regatta —
o Andrew Ireland — Men’s Eights — Gold

2003 World Championships — Milan, Italy
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — Gold
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Eights — Bronze / Women’s Coxless Pairs

2004 World Rowing U23 Regatta — Poznan, Poland
o Aubrey Oldham — Men’s Coxless Pairs — 14th

2004 World Championship (Non-Olympic) — Barcilona, Spain
o Andrew Ireland — Men’s Coxed Fours — Silver

2004 Olympic Games — Athlens, Greece
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — 5th
o Jacqui Cook — Women’s Eights — 7th
o Andrew Ireland — Spare
o Alan Morrow — Hwt. Women’s Coach

2005 World Rowing U23 Championships — Amsterdam, The Netherlands
o Alan Oldham — Men’s Coxless Pairs — 8th
o Aubrey Oldham — Men’s Coxless Pairs — 8th

2005 World Rowing Championships – Gifu, Japan
o Andrew Ireland — Men’s Coxless Fours — Bronze
o Joe Stankivicius — Men’s Eights — 7th

2006 Commonwealth Rowing Championships — Strathclyde, Scotland, United Kingdom
o Aubrey Oldham — Men’s Eights — Gold / Men’s Coxless Pairs — 4th

2006 World University Rowing Championships (FISU) — Trakai, Lithuania
o Aubrey Oldham — Men’s Eights — 7th

2006 World Rowing Championships — Dorney, United Kingdom
o Andrew Ireland — Men’s Eights — 9th

2007 World Rowing U23 Championships – Strathclyde, Scotland, United Kingdom
o Doug Csima — Men’s Eights — 7th

2008 Olympic Games — Bejing, China
o Alan Morrow — Lwt. Women’s Coach

2009 World Rowing U23 Championships – Racie Roudnice, Czech Republic
o Rebecca Gregory — Lwt. Women’s Doubles — 9th

2009 World Rowing Championships — Poznan, Poland
o Doug CsimaMen’s Eights Silver

2010 World University Rowing Championships (FISU) — Szeged, Hungry
o Ian Connell — Lwt. Men’s Fours — 6th
o Greg McNally — Men’s Fours — 9th

2010 World Rowing Championships — Karapiro, New Zealand
o Doug CsimaMen’s Eights 7th